Paul "Skinny" D'amato - Atlantic City, NJ
One of many state markers in Atlantic City.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque says, "Known as "Mr. Atlantic City," Paul "Skinny" D'Amato owned and operated the renowned 500 Club in Atlantic City from the 1930's until the club burned down in 1973. D'Amato's 500 Club was a venue for big name entertainers like Frank Sinatra's debut at the 500 Club. "The Five" as it was known was the place where Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis first teamed up. Skinny was also part of the resort colorful past, whose club was allegedly a gabbling house operating for year before the advent of legalized casino gambling here. He also concurrently managed the Cal-Neva Lodge in Lake Tahoe, Nevada. He was a tall dapper man, who often purchases food and holoday gifts for needy families. D'Amato's generosity was legendary which earned him his nickname as "Mr. Atlantic City"."
Marker Name: Paul "Skinny" D'amato

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial