Christopher Joseph Ford - Atlantic City, NJ
One of many state markers in Atlantic City.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The plaque says, "An Atlantic City native, Ford's basketball career began on the court of St. Michael's Dante Hall. The 6'5" guard attended Holy Sprit High School and finished his All-American career as the school's all-time scoring leader. Ford went on to play for Villanova University where he reached the NCAA finals in 1971 and set the school record for assists in a career. He then played ten seasons in the NBA, size with the Detroit Pistons and four with the Boston Celtics. Ford became the first player to score a three point field goal in NBA history on October 12, 1979. He was a starter on the Celtic's 1981 championship team. Ford was an assistance coach for the Celtics from 1982 to 1990, where he won championships in 1984 and in 1986. He was the head coach for the Celtics from 1990-95, and coached the Eastern Conference in the 1991 NBA All-Star game. Ford was also the head coach of the Milwaukee Bucks (1996-98), the Los Angeles Clippers (1998-2000_ and the Philadelphia 76ers (200 04). He then worked as a scout for the 76ers."
Marker Name: Christopher Joseph Ford

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial