Gallows - Peach Springs, AZ
A gallow in Peach Spring, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

Marker Text:
"Is a frame, typically of wood. Constructed for capital punish and in the past, was the most popular legal form of putting criminals to death in the United States. A Highly visible deterrent by a simple method, which made a good public spectacle. The use of gallows with a trap door did not become common practice until the 1870's.

On February 21, 1930 Eva Dugan was the first and last woman to be legally hung in the state of Arizona. Convicted of first degree murder, Eva Dugan, was sentenced to death by hanging. As she walked to the gallows, singing the popular tune of the time, "I don't know where I;m going but I'm on my way." Due to a miscalculation on the executioners part, when she fell through the trap the rope snapped and she was decapitated! Eva's head rolled within feet on 60+ witness all of whom fled in terror. After the horror of her botched execution, Arizona switched their means of capital punishment."
Marker Name: Gallows

Type of history commemorated: Event