Baptism Font - St Denys - Goadby Marwood, Leicestershire
An early 14th century octagonal drum font in St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

An early 14th century octagonal drum font in St Denys' church, Goadby Marwood. There are eight different tracery patterns, one to each facet.

"This Font affords a fine and perfect example of the Early Decorated work of the fourteenth century; the design is not uncommon for that period, but eminently beautiful. It is octangular without shaft ; each side presents the form and tracery of a Decorated window, a little varying from the other. The arches and tracery are formed by the simple round moulding which is so characteristic of the period, and too often overlooked in modern copies. It has been restored after much mutilation, as well as the seventeenth century oak cover, On the north and south side were the staple and hinge, while, on the east and west, are two large grooves, cut two inches deep, but for what purpose it is impossible to tell. It stands in the centre of the nave, nearly opposite the north and south doors.

The dimensions are : —
Height 3ft. 0in.