Former Knights of Columbus Hotel - Atlantic City, NJ
Former K of C Hotel, built in 1927, now vacant and awaiting reclamation/restoration.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Knights of Columbus Council 405 built the hotel in 1927. At that time, Atlantic City boasted a large Roman Catholic community, and thus a large facility was needed.

The hotel featured a clubhouse for the K of C Council, 110 guest rooms and a "Ratskeller" (below street level bar).

Sadly, a changing demographic resulted in fewer and fewer members, until those remaining could no longer support the operation of the facility. The hotel was closed in the late '90s and has stood vacant since. The wonderful stonework remains, including inlay, frieze art, and the groups' mottos: Unity, Charity, Fraternity and Patriotism.

Recently there have been calls to demolish the building as an "eyesore", However this a growing movement to restore the building to its former glory. A good article may be found here: (visit link)

Some good interior shots can be seen here: (visit link)
Corner Pacific Ave and St James Place