Schützenhalle Ochsenwerder - Hamburg, Deutschland
Schützenhalle der Ochsenwerder Schützengemeinschaft von 1930 e.V.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Shooting hall of the Ochsenwerder Schützengemeinschaft of 1930 e.V..

The shooting community was founded in 1888 by the shooting group of the Kyffhäuser companionship Ochsenwerder. Around 1927/28 there were comrades who had dedicated themselves to sporting competitive shooting in addition to the traditional activities of the Kyffhäuserbund. The first shooting festival was held in 1932. In 1961 the shooting group separated from the Kyffhäuser and became an independent club. A new shooting range with six lanes was the first big effort of the community in 1962. From 1971 there were three new kings at each shooting festival: The Schützenkönig, the Juniorenkönig and the Jungschützenkönig. The current air rifle station was built in 1972. Besides the traditional price shooting at the shooting festival, the cup shooting for the local clubs was held for the first time in 1974. In 1975 the ladies department was founded. In the course of the price and homeland club shooting at the shooting festival in 1988 for the first time a "citizen king" was shot out. The Bürgerkönig comes from the ranks of the population and has no obligations towards the Schützengemeinschaft. However, he is invited to all festive events of the community for one year. In September 1996 the topping-out ceremony of the new KK shooting range took place and in July 1997 the Schützengemeinschaft was able to inaugurate its new shooting range.
Range Type: Indoor

Shooting Ranges Available: 6

Archery / 3D: no

Pistol: yes

Rifle: yes

Shotgun / Skeet: no

Access: Membership Only

Free of charge: no

If "Membership Only" Provide Point of contact / location, how to become a member?:
Ochsenwerder Schützengemeinschaft von 1930 e.V. Op den Hoogen 8 21037 Hamburg info(at)ochsenwerder-schuetzen.de

Hunting Available: no

What can you hunt here?: