Town of Needham - Needham, Massachusetts
19T E 316435 N 4686869
This Massachusetts historical marker presents a brief overview about the formation of Needham, Massachusetts between 1635 and 1881. The plaque can be found immediately west of Cook's Bridge where Central Avenue becomes Elliot Street.

This Massachusetts historical marker presents a brief overview about the formation of Needham, Massachusetts between 1635 and 1881. The two-sided cast plaque can be found on the north sidewalk immediately west of Cook's Bridge where Central Avenue becomes Elliot Street. It is nearby the parking area for Hemlock Gorge - Charles River Reservation.

The text is identical on both sides of this marker which has a black background and includes the town seal at the top center.

TOWN OF NEEDHAM

THE AREA "5 MIILES SQUARE NORTH OF