Nikka Yuko Centennial Garden - Lethbridge, Alberta
12U E 369833 N 5505453
The plaque commemorates the 1967 construction of this garden to commemorate the friendship between Canada and Japan. The garden was designated a Municipal Heritage Resource by The City of Lethbridge in July 2015.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The garden is more commonly described as a Japanese Garden. It was officially opened by Prince and Princess Takamatsu of Japan.

The name Nikka Yuko was created from Japanese words "Ni" (from Nihon meaning Japan), "ka" (from Kanada or Canada), and Yuko (which translates as friendship).
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Historic Site or Building Marker

Parking: 150 metres to the west is free public parking

Placement agency: City of Lethbridge, Lethbridge and District Japanese Garden Society, Lethbridge Historical Society