Adams County Courthouse - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309062 N 4411221
A historic building in downtown Gettysburg, that served a hospital for both the Union and Confederate soldiers during the infamous Civil War battle.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Adams County Courthouse is located in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, United States. The building was built in 1858, first occupied in 1859, and added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1974.

The architect was Stephen Decatur Button of Philadelphia. John R. Turner of Carlisle constructed the building. The building is two stories high, three bays wide, six bays deep and constructed of red brick, which was originally painted gray. Rear wings were added in 1895. A large clock tower reaches about 70 feet (21 m) above ground level. During the Battle of Gettysburg the building served as both a command post and as a hospital, for both Union and Confederate armies."

Location of the Steeple:
Gettysburg, PA