Dens Park (Dundee F.C.) - Dundee, Scotland.
Dundee Football Club's ground at Dens Park hosted seven games at the FIFA Under 16s World Championship in 1989.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Dundee F.C. were formed in 1893 and moved to Dens Park in 1898, taking on full ownership of the ground in 1919. Terracing was built on three sides with an Archibald Leitch designed main stand on the north side built in 1921. Roofs were added to the south and west sides during the 1950s and 60s, and the ground remained in this state in 1989.

The FIFA Under 16s World Championship was staged in Scotland in the summer of 1989, with venues in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Motherwell and Dundee. Dens Park was chosen ahead of Dundee United's ground at Tannadice Park only yards along the street to the east. Dens Park staged all six games in Group C, which contained Nigeria, Argentina, China PR, and Canada. It then staged the quarter-final between group winners Nigeria and Saudi Arabia who won 2-0 on penalties after a goalless draw. Saudi Arabia would go on to win the trophy.

In the 1990s the east end was covered, and the west end received a new roof. The ground has remained the same ever since, although it is now known as the Kilmac Stadium after new sponsorship.

The grounds future is still unknown with attempts to move from the cramped inner-city environs, to a new stadium on the north-western outskirts of the city.

Which World Cup: FIFA Under 16s World Championship

Famous matches (optional):