Schöneberg Gasometer - Berlin, Germany
33U E 388474 N 5815774
This gasometer is located on the campus of EUREF in the Schöneberg district of Berlin, Germany. It's visible from many parts of the city, but the best close view is from Cheruskerpark beside the campus.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The gasometer was built between 1908 and 1910, but didn't enter operation until 1913. It was taken out of service in 1995. In 2007, construction of the new EUREF campus began on the land surrounding the gasometer. In 2009, a dome roof was constructed inside the gasometer to create an event space. The public can join guided tours to climb the gasometer and get a view over Berlin.
Usage: Converted

Type of gasometer: Telescoping