Hortus Botanicus - Leiden, The Netherlands
Several Carnivorous Plant species in the oldest Botanical Garden still in use in the Netherlands.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

"For the preservation of this locality, collection is prohibited"

In carnivorous plant families, insects are mainly caught by:
- leaves fused to cup traps in Sarracenia, Darlingtonia and Heliamphora (Sarraceniaceae) from America,
- sticky leaves such as in Sundew (Drosera) and Vetblad (Pinguicula),
- small underwater traps such as in Bladderwort (Utricularia).
The last three genera also occur in the Netherlands.
The most spectacular is the American Venus fly trap (Dionaea muscipula), with moving leaf flaps.
Most carnivorous plants are in the Hortus at the top of the Winter Garden, with lots of light and not too much heat.

About the location
The Hortus botanicus of Leiden is the oldest botanical garden of the Netherlands, and one of the oldest in the world. It is located in the southwestern part of the historical centre of the city, between the Academy building and the Leiden Observatory.

About other plants
From a historical perspective, the old Golden Chain (Laburnum anagyroides), planted in 1601, the Tuliptree (Liriodendron tulipifera) from 1682 and the Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba) from 1785 are worth mentioning.
The greenhouses with Victoria amazonica and other tropical plants, and the large collection of sub-tropical plants in the recently renovated Orangery and the new Winter Garden draw many visitors. The park itself is an oasis inside the old city, with many more interesting plants and trees.
A Japanese garden in honour of Von Siebold opened in 1990. A reconstruction of Clusius' original garden, based on a plant list dating from the end of the 16th century, was opened in 2009.
From a scientific point of view, the Leiden Hortus is known for its collections of Asian Araceae (among which the Amorphophallus titanum), Hoya, Dischidia, Nepenthes, Ferns and one of the biggest collections of Asian Orchids in the world.

Information about access and cost:
Open daily form 10 until 18hrs, Adults 8 euro, children until 12yrs, 3,50 euro.
More detailted information can be cheched here:

Source ander more information about the site:

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.

Type of Locality: Cultivated/Nursery

Terrain Difficulty: