Railway Station - Albury, NSW
This Historical Marker is a printed sign outside the heritage listed Railway Station at Albury.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The metal sign is mounted within a rectangular-shaped pipe frame, at an angle on a metal post off to the south of the clock tower. The text of the Historical Marker below the historic photo of the Albury Railway Station ~1900 is above a simple line map, as follows:

"The Station was a confident colonial government's territorial claim to counter the intrusion of Victorian railways into the Border District in the highly competitive 1870's and 1880's. Its designers seemed to be declaring, 'Look on this monument, Victorians, and despair'.

"One of Australia's most important railway stations, it was built in 1881 as the transfer point on the break of gauge railway between Sydney and Melbourne. Designed in the grand Italianate manner under the direction of NSW Government Railways Chief Engineer John Whitton, it is a symmetrically arranged building over 300 metres in length.

"The covered platform is one of the longest in Australia with the other being Flinders Street Station in Melbourne."

At the bottom of the marker are two logos, being the seal for the City of Albury, and of the Centenary of Federation (1901-2001). The Legend of the street map at the bottom of the sign numerates: Albury Railway Station, Catholic Precinct, Old Farmers & Graziers Woolstore, The 'Crossing Place'/The Hovell Tree, Albury Botanic Gardens, Monument Hill/War Memorial, Dean Street Group, St Matthews Church, Albury Pioneer Cemetery, and Hume Dam.

Address: Railway Place, East Albury, New South Wales, Australia, 2640

Visited: 1701, Monday, 31 December, 2018