Sacred Heart Cathedral, Punta Arenas - Chile
The Sacred Heart Cathedral Cathedral(Spanish: Catedral del Sagrado Corazón) also called Punta Arenas Cathedral and Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, is a religious building of the Catholic Church.
Location: Chile

The Sacred Heart Cathedral Cathedral (Spanish: Catedral del Sagrado Corazón) also called Punta Arenas Cathedral and Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish, is a religious building of the Catholic Church which has a Renaissance tower that is dedicated to the order of the Salesians. Its construction began on December 28, 1892 on the plans made by the Father of the Salesian order Juan Bernabe. It is located in the city of Punta Arenas in the region of Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica in the South American country of Chile.

In 1584 a first temple was built, December 28, 1892 begins the construction of the new church that would mark a milestone in the area, and would use the brick. Its interior is a basilica style with three naves Romanesque and divided by Corinthian columns is 46 meters long, 18 wide and 30.60 high. The bell tower was raised in 1898, and measures 30 meters to the cross.

On February 26, 1984, it was on the outskirts of the Cathedral of Punta Arenas where General Augusto Pinochet lived one of the first protests against him. When I was ready to receive military honors in front of the town square a crowd stood on the sidewalk of the cathedral shouting slogans against the dictator. Source: Wikipedia
Punta Arenas, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena

Religious affiliation: Catholic