Newport - Rhode Island
19T E 305056 N 4595683
Newport, RI is a tender port. Our cruise ship, the NCL Dawn, was anchored in Narragansett Bay north of Fort Adams and west of Goat Island. Tenders take visitors to the docks at Perotti Park in downtown Newport.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

There is a 1.5 mile trip, around the southern tip of Goat Island, by tender from where a cruise ship can anchor in Narragansett Bay, to the tender docks at Perotti Park at N41 29.322 W71 19.042 in Newport. The ride takes about 15 minutes depending upon the wave conditions in the Narragansett Bay. Once in Newport you are a short distance from the shops in the downtown area along Thames Street and the historic areas of Newport. .
Name of the Cruise Ship if one is in 'Port'.: Norwegian Cruise Line Dawn

Date you visited or photographed this 'Cruiseship and Port ': 05/17/2019