Discovery Island Light — Victoria, BC
10U E 471449 N 5363271
The cast iron lantern from the 1938 Discovery Island Lighthouse was moved to the Coast Guard Station in 1980.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A seven-foot cast iron lantern from the Discovery Island Lighthouse was brought to Canadian Coast Guard Base - Victoria when the lighthouse was refurbished in 1980. Today it stands a monument to the many vessels and people it and other lighthouses along the West Coast of Canada have guided to safety.

DISCOVERY ISLAND LIGHT

This 7ft. cast iron lantern was originally installed at Discovery Island Lightstation in 1938. The three silvered mirrors revolved around a 500-watt lamp driven by a Prescott Clockwork mechanism. The light has been converted to a 250-watt lamp to reduce glare and an electric drive installed. Unveiled at the official opening of the Canadian Coast Guard Base

by
The Honourable Jean-Luc Pepin