American Old Fashioned Ice Cream Parlor.- Galena, Illinois
15T E 711594 N 4699206
American Old Fashioned Ice Cream Parlor is located in a two-story red brick Italianate building at 102 North Main Street in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This Ice Cream Parlor is located in an historic Italianate building. Looking into the building, they have a really nice old-fashioned soda fountain and some seating. There was sidewalk construction going on making access to the business very difficult during our stay in Galena.

Galena's ice cream parlor since 1970, serving homemade waffle cones, floats, shakes & malts, and banana splits. Hot dogs, lemonade & soft pretzels.

Monday: CLOSED
Tuesday: CLOSED
Wednesday: 11am - 5pm
Thursday: 11am - 5pm
Friday: 11am - 5pm
Saturday: 11am - 5pm
Sunday: CLOSED

- American Old Fashioned Ice Cream Parlor

Current name: Old Fashioned Ice Cream Parlor/ Seasons Remembered

Style: Two-part commercial block, Italianate. Bay window

Historical Summary: The first owner was Charles Hempstead. He was elected Galena's 1st mayor in 1841. He was the director of Galena Chicago Union Railroad and law partner with Elihu Washburne.

Significant Owner(s): Charles Hempstead

Architectural Description: This is a 2-story commercial building in the Italianate style built ca. 1860. The foundation is not visible. Exterior walls are brick; limestone. The building has a flat roof. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1 double- or single-hung; storefront; hood molding/crowns. Doors are original or historic wood glazed; paneled; recessed entry with transom.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details