Chateau by Franz Both - Šternberk, Czechia
Šternberk Chateau, view from the south.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Puvodne zde stála tvrz Bílý Újezdec, prestavená v 16. století rodem Donínu v renesancním slohu. Ta se v roce 1611 stala soucástí smecenského panství Jaroslava Bority z Martinic a pravdepodobne zpustla. K obnove stavby v podobe jednoduchého pozdne barokního zámku došlo v druhé polovine 18. století, kdy též získala pojmenování Šternberk. Ve stejné dobe také byla vysázena lipová alej, která dodnes spojuje Šternberk se zámkem ve Smecne. Od roku 1801 až do zacátku 20. století budova sloužila pro potreby zdejších železitých lázní. Pozdeji sem byl umísten Ústav sociální péce, dnes je zrekonstruovaný objekt soucástí komplexu detského domova.

Jedná se o patrovou jednokrídlou stavbu se sedlovou strechou a s predsunutou jihozápadní veží zakoncenou piniovou šiškou. Bocní prístavba vznikla patrne s rozšírením zámku pro lázenský provoz. Zámek se nachází v nekdejším lázenském parku.

Autorem rytiny je František Jan Bothe (také Both), narozený 1792 v Broumove, datum jeho smrti není známé.

Obrázek ukazuje pohled na zámek Šternberk z jižní strany, pres Šternberský rybník, který ovšem dnes zabírá vetší plochu.

Rytinu mužeme najít v knize Kladensko, Stanislav Krajník, Stredoceské nakladatelství a knihkupectví v Praze, Praha 1985. (visit link)

ENG: Originally there was the fortress of Bílý Újezdec, rebuilt in the 16th century by the Donin family in the Renaissance style. In 1611, it became part of the Smecno estate of Jaroslav Borita of Martinice and was probably abandoned. The restoration of the building in the form of a simple late Baroque castle took place in the second half of the 18th century, when it was also named Šternberk. At the same time a lime alley was planted, which still connects Šternberk with the castle in Smecno. From 1801 until the beginning of the 20th century, the building served for the needs of the local iron baths. Later on the Institute of Social Care was placed here; today the reconstructed building is part of a children's home complex. It is a one-storey one-storey building with a gable roof and a forward southwest tower with a pine cone. The side extension was probably built with the extension of the castle for spa operation. The castle is located in a former spa park.

The author of the engraving is František Jan Bothe (also Both), born 1792 in Broumov, the date of his death is unknown.

The picture shows a view of the Šternberk chateau from the south, across the Sternberg pond, which, however, occupies a larger area today.

We can find the engraving in the book Kladensko, Stanislav Krajník, Central Bohemian Publishing House and Bookstore in Prague, Prague 1985. (visit link)

Artist: František Jan Botha (also Franz Both)

Date of Painting: 01/01/1842