Grave-Mound-field near Heimbach-Weis - Germany - Rhineland/Palatinate
A Celtic cementary with about 50 graves.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

This grave-field is placed near the district Heimbach-Weis of Neuwied. It is placed on top of the hills south of the district, about 3km from its centre. The field is dated to 750 BC and was used for about 500 years. It has about 50 grave mounds with a diameter between 12 and 30m and their height is approx. 1m. The fiel is near the Rheinhöhenweg, a road which is currently used a hiking-way but was used as connection between the settlements near todays Cologne and Wiesbaden.This road formed the border between the Roman Empire and Magnus Germania in the 2nd century.
The grave-field was found and examinded by archaeologists at the 19th century. They also found remains of a fortress about 400m near the grave-field.
Most of the graves are inside the forrest and it is not easy to recognize them, but the ones which are on the north of the road are much easier to identify and I recommend to look out there for the graves.

(Informations are taken from a sign placed at the grave-field by the Bürgergemeinschaft Pro Heimbach-Weis e.V.)
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: