R & B Kiln/Chimney - Mansfield, Vic, Australia
On the North-side of the now defunct railway line is brick kiln/Chimney.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Standing about 5.5 metres tall, this brick kiln, or chimney, stands rather lonely at the northern side of the now defunct railway line and Train Station to Mansfield. With vertical sides for the bottom 2.5 metres, it then tapers gently to a slightly overhung lip at the top. There are at least eight circular steel bands, presumably to strengthen the brickwork when the kiln was used. A braced steel door is on the 'southern side' of the chimney.

Interestingly the 'Title' and Dated section are from protruding bricks from the cylindrical nature of the Unique Chimney. The year, '1948' is 'underlined' by a section of protruding paler bricks. Nothing has been found online relating to those initials in Mansfield.

I assume it was used to burn the excess sawdust from a sawmill, tho there is no direct evidence of that being the case. (There is a similar chimney/kiln at a local brick manufacturer, that is for disposing of the excess charcoal created in the brick firing.)

Access: as the railway line is not functioning it is easy to go from the Station to this site.

Visited: 1130, Sunday, 6 January, 2019