Bent Oak Trail Tree - Warrenton, MO

County of tree: Warren County
Location of tree: Old US-40 (Veterans Memorial Parkway), Schnucks Store, Warrenton

A heavily wooded area between the Veterans Memorial Parkway and I-70, behind Walgreens, was a site chosen by the Schnucks Supermarket chain for a new store in this area....When the local historical society pointed out to them the Native American Trail Tree and asked it to be saved...Schnucks made sure the construction company saved it...and to be sure..They [Schnucks] parked an eighteen wheeler so no equipment could hit the tree....then Schuncks named the shopping center for the tree...Bent Oak Center...

This news article ran in the local paper about the tree...: Bent Oak

"The trees are known as Indian marker trees or Indian trail trees and were bent by Native Americans in their youth to mark trails or other landmarks

'If they could talk, the stories they could tell,” Steve Houser, an arborist and founding member of the Dallas Historic Tree Coalition, told the Associated Press. The Indian trail trees, he said, “were like an early road map” for American Indians.

"The trees are known as Indian marker trees or Indian trail trees and were bent while saplings by Native Americans in their youth to mark trails or other landmarks, like a creek crossing." ~ Indian Country Today

Nearest Native American Trail Trees