Bear Creek Redwoods Open Space Preserve - Santa Clara County, California
The first of three phases of Bear Creek Redwoods OSP opened June 8, 2019.

In the 1850s this area was logged, but some old-growth trees survived. In 1905 Harry Tavis built a 50-room mansion, gardens and stables on a ridge top. When he died in 1931 this site was acquired by the Sacred Heart Novitiate. From 1934 to 1969 Alma College, a Jesuit seminary, was located on the site of the Tevis mansion.

After the loma Prieta Earthquake of 1989 the college buildings were heavily damaged. In 1999 the Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District signed a contract to acquire the former college site. In 2014 they dedicated funds from a 2014 open space bond to prepare the 1432-acre property for public use.

• A first phase, including about 500 acres west of Bear Creek Road, was opened to the public on June 8, 2019. Bond funds were used to build trails, a parking lot, restrooms, retaining walls, bridges, and culverts.
  • The second phase, which includes the former college buildings, will open to the public between 2020 and 2026. Midpeninsula plans to demolish most of the college buildings starting in 2020, except for the chapel and the library. Horse stables built in 1915 will be renovated.
  • The third and final phase, south of the college and east of Bear Creek Road and Summit Road, will open to the public after 2026.
A Park Map (PDF) showing the three phases is available online.

On opening day, the Google Street View still showed the parking lot under construction.

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 1432 acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: