Rydal Showgirl Competition - Rydal, NSW, Australia
This Historical Marker beside what was a new concrete pathway to the local Showgrounds.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The printed metal sign is placed at an angle, on two rectangular, blue-painted metal posts. The text is as follows:

"The showgirl competition is organised by the Agricultural Societies Council which is associated with the Royal Agricultural Society. The competition aims to find a young female Ambassador for regional NSW and the Agricultural Show movement.

"The official criteria on which entrants are judged are: personality, confidence, ambition, life goals, general knowledge, rural knowledge, presentation and speech. The must have a genuine interest in rural NSW as well as involvement in their local rural community.

"Local Show Society winners then enter their Zone Finals and from each of these Zone Final winners, State Finalists are selected to compete for the title The Land Sydney Royal Showgirl.

"When the Zone Finals were on the same day as the Rydal Show, the Rydal Show Society was unable to conduct a showgirl competition which explains the absence of names in some years.

"The first Showgirl was awarded in 1965, the first Rydal Show was held in 1922."

This sign is placed at fork in the then newly laid concrete path that leads up to the Showground. Whereas other paths may pavers or bricks laid for the specific donors of that project, these pavers are for the entrants and Zone Finalists from Rydal.

Address: Market Street, Rydal, NSW, 2790

Visited: 1653, Thursday, 23 May, 2019