Newton Fire Department Memorial - Newton, Massachusetts USA

A two part memorial for fallen firefighters is in front of Fire Headquarters in Newton, Massachusetts. An engraved granite plinth lists those who died in the line of duty between 1894 and 1983 and a rose granite boulder holds a carved slate marker. The display is incorporated in a raised planter bed along the northwest corner of the building, facing Centre Street.

The gray granite monument is a rectangular obelisk about five feet tall, two feet wide, and six inches deep and sits on a concrete base flush with the ground. Its front and back are finished flat and smooth, while its left and right sides are somewhat roughly cut. The front face has a carved "Newton Fire Department" crest centered at the top quarter. The lower three-quarters are engraved:

DEDICATED TO THE
MEMORY OF THOSE
FIREFIGHTERS WHO
SERVED THE CITY
OF NEWTON AND GAVE
THEIR LIVES IN THE
* * LINE OF DUTY * *

H.L. BIXBY
CHIEF + 1894
F.H. HUMPHREY
ASST. CH. + 1901
N.F. SNELL
F.F + 1907
W.B.RANDLETT
CHIEF + 1924
H.T. SEAVER
ASST. CH. + 1942
A.R. McCARTHY
F.F. 1946
J.R. MARCHAND
CAPT. + 1951
E.H. SIEBERT
ASST. CH. + 1951
F.G. BARNES
F.F. + 1951
R.E. LUCAS
F.F + 1953
T.J. KELLY, JR.
F.F + 1963
S.D. RIZZA
F.F. + 1973
J.W. FEELEY
F.F + 1974
B.A. FRECHETTE
LT. + 1983
SEPT. 1981
ERECTED BY THEIR FELLOW FIRE-FIGHTER AND FRIEND
WILLIAM B. GRAHAM, JR....SERVED 1947 THRU 1981

Immediately to the left is a good sized rose quartz marker. Its approximate dimensions are 48 inches wide, 24 inches tall, and 12 inches deep. All surfaces are roughly cut. A relief carved piece of slate is mounted flush in the center of the front face. This arch marker shows a firefighter in action, wearing a firefighting jacket and helmet and operating a fire hose that is spraying to the right. Two lines of text are engraved below him and read:

IN MEMORY OF
OUR DEPARTED COMRADES