Florida Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy Headquarters - Ellenton, Florida
The headquarters of the Florida Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy.

Located in Ellenton, Florida at the Gamble Plantation Historic State Park is the headquarters of the Florida Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. This is also the site of the Judah P. Benjamin Confederate Memorial.

In 1925, the Gamble Mansion and grounds were purchased by the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) and donated to the state as a memorial to Judah P. Benjamin, who served in three Cabinet positions under Confederate President Jefferson Davis during the American Civil War. He stayed at the plantation in May 1865, before fleeing from the Union forces and sailing to England, where he had a second career.

In 1937, the UDC installed a memorial plaque to Benjamin at the mansion. Also on the grounds is the Confederate Veterans Memorial Monument, erected October 10, 1937. The UDC headquarters is located in a separate building on the grounds.
3708 Patten Ave.
Ellenton, FL USA