Green Plantation - Marietta, GA
Confederates used as a hospital during Kennesaw Mountain Campaign...

Location of site: GA 120 between Old Hamilton Rd. and Bob Flemming Rd., W. of Marietta
Marker on site erected: 1963
Marker erected by: Georgia Historical Commission

GREEN PLANTATION
Polk's Corps [CSA] having held the sector centering on Lost Mountain, June 5-9, was withdrawn E., leaving Gen. W.H. Jackson's Cav. Div. [CSA] to hold the vacated line.

On the 17th, Johnston [CSA] shifted his left flank E. to Mud Creek; during this withdrawal, Ross' Brigade [CSA] of Jackson's Cav. fought a spirited action from the hill W. of the Widow (Piety M.) Green house, which was used as a hospital.

Ross' Texas Brigade held the position until forced to retreat by Hascall's (2d) Div., 23d Corps [USA], which had seized Lost Mountain that morning.

"Constructed in the 1840s, the Green-Bullard House was used as a field hospital by Confederate forces during the Civil War. Today, the property is owned by Cobb County and is operated as community garden and multipurpose park." ~ Cobb Landmarks & Historical Society

Ga Hwy 120,
Marietta, GA 30064