Jones Tent & Awning Building — Vancouver, BC
10U E 488948 N 5456581
This heritage plaque follows the history of this 1913 brick building on Vancouver's Westside. Through the building's history, it documents how this area was originally a railway served industrial area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Jones Tent & Awning Building
Designer-builders: Smith & Sherborne

This four-story industrial building with railway access was built for the Alaska Bedding Company in 1913 and expanded by the Simmonds mattress company in 1927. It was designed by on the builders, Frederick T. Sherbourne. Simmonds occupied it as a bedding and mattress factory until the Jones Tent & Awning Company moved its operations here in 1956. Charles Jones was a pioneer Vancouver tent and sail maker, starting his business in 1887, just one year after Vancouver was founded.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker