University Club - Vancouver, CA
The former Quadra Club now houses the Nightingale restaurant.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This was built in 1929 as the Quadra Club, a sign of the continuing shift of the financial district westward along Hastings Street. The west side of Burrard Street was made of houses and apartments but was rapidly redeveloping with commercial and office buildings in the 1920's. Similar to the Vancouver Club a block east of here, it was built to serve business professionals. By 1940, however, the building was home to Loyal Order of Moose, Vancouver Lodge No. 888 and in 1950 it became headquarters of the local RCAF Reserve and Medical Unit. The building was acquired by the University Club in 1957 and in the mid-1990s was used by the Terminal City Club during the redevelopment of its facilities. The restoration of the facade was completed in 2014 as part of the larger office tower development.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker