Gustav Freytag - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
32U E 622482 N 5644950
Grab des deutschen Schriftstellers Gustav Freytag auf dem Kirchhof der Kirche Sankt Helena in Siebleben.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Grave of the German writer Gustav Freytag in the churchyard of the church Sankt Helena in Siebleben.

Gustav Freytag (* July 13, 1816 in Kreuzburg, Upper Silesia; † April 30, 1895 in Wiesbaden) was a German writer and politician.
In 1844 Freytag's first play "Die Brautfahrt oder Kunz von der Rosen" was published, a comedy about Emperor Maximilian for which he won the Prize of the Berlin Court Stage. In 1847 the plays "Die Valentine" and "Graf Waldemar" appeared; in contrast to them Freytag's 1854 comedy "Die Journalisten" was successful.

Between 1859 and 1867 his main cultural-historical work "Bilder aus der deutschen Vergangenheit" was written in four volumes. Freytag describes German history using selected source texts as examples. The work, which was published by Salomon Hirzel Verlag in Leipzig, had between 27 and 32 editions until 1909, depending on the volume, and is thus one of the most popular German historical works of the 19th century.
Source: Wikipedia