Studnitz-Pyramide - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Begräbnisstätte des Oberhofmarschalls Hans Adam von Studnitz in Gotha
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The Studnitz Pyramid was built in 1770 by Oberhofmarschall Hans Adam von Studnitz during his lifetime in his garden in Gotha, until then a unique burial place in post-antique Europe. The pyramid stands near the Ernestinum grammar school.

The grave pyramid built from Seeberger sandstone was built by the court sculptor Friedrich Wilhelm Döll (1750-1816) from Gotha, a pupil of the famous French sculptor and freemason Jean Antoine Houdon. He is considered to this day a classicist sculptor of supra-regional rank. The pyramid was restored until 2001.

Source: Wikipedia
Location of Pyramid: Gymnasiums Ernestinum, Gotha