The Church of St Eata - Atcham, Shropshire
A book/pamphlet about St Eata's church, Atcham, published 1958 by Shrewsbury Circular.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A book/pamphlet about St Eata's church, Atcham.
8 pages
Publisher: Shrewsbury Circular (1958)

"St Eata's is a church with a fascinating history. The first church to St Eata is said to have been built in the eighth century but there is no longer any trace of this. A church was present on this site by 1075. The oldest part of the present church is in the nave and dates from the late Saxon or the early Norman era. The tower is probably from the 12th century, and the chancel from the late 13th century. The south porch is dated 1665. The church was restored in the late 19th century

The church is open every day during daylight hours and is well worth a visit.

The exterior of our organ is a minature model of the great Organ in the Temple in London, unfortunately lost in World War II bombing; it is exceedingly handsome with its gilt diapered frontal pipes.

The Chancel Screen comes from Worfield Church near Bridgnorth. It was erected by The Rev'd Henry Burton in 1866. He found it in use as panelling in a dining room in the town and purchased it to re-erect it in a suitable place. It is probably "Georgian Gothic" possibly with cherubs by Grinling Gibbons.

The Font, used for baptizing, was until 1946 in the base of the tower. The initials that appear on it seem to be those of past Churchwardens John Chapman of Chilton and William Patteshall of Emstrey who were significant members of the Atcham community."

SOURCE - (visit link)
ISBN Number: ASIN:B0000CK4YB