First Presbyterian Church - Kirkwood, MO
Huge church. takes one entire city block along Washington Ave...and half the block deep.

County of marker: St. Louis County
Location of marker: E. Adams Ave. & N. Kirkwood Rd., Norman entrance, Kirkwood
Erected By: First Presbyterian Church

Marker Text:
The First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood was organized, by the grace of God, in September 1854, and has been on this site since 1856. The original brick building was replaced by a stone building in 1889. This tower was the entrance to that stone building. Its cornerstone was dedicated to the glory of God on October 25, 1888. Services moved in the present sanctuary December 1957. The remainder of the stone building was razed in 1972.

History of Mark:
"On September 24, 1854, a committee of Presbytery met with seven Kirkwood Presbyterians at the home of Mr. Henry Singleton for the purpose of organizing the First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood. Services were first held in the home of Mr. Singleton. The number of people attending the services grew and soon the congregation was meeting in a log schoolhouse at the location across the street from the current church building where the Commerce Bank is now located. In 1856, the congregation had grown so much that, in that year, a small brick church was built on the site of our present church building. The new church faced on Webster Avenue, now Kirkwood Road. It was located in a grove of oak trees with a white picket fence between it and the street.

"The cornerstone of a new church building was laid on October 25, 1888. This stone structure was built on the corner of Adams Avenue and Kirkwood Road at a cost of $12,180. The first service in the new stone church was held on June 30, 1889. The church originally consisted of the Sanctuary, a small Sunday School room at the rear of the building which was called the “Lecture Hall” and two small rooms on either side of the organ, one being used as a Sunday School Library and the other as a choir room. The organ took up most of the space in the chancel with its gilded pipes. Initially, the organ was hand pumped, usually by the janitor, to produce the necessary airflow." ~ First Presbyterian Church