Ehemalige Seeberg Sternwarte - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Ehemalige Seeberg Sternwarte auf dem Seeberg Höhenzug nahe Gotha
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The Seeberg observatory in Gotha was one of the first special observatory buildings in Europe. It was built by Duke Ernst II of Saxony-Gotha-Altenburg according to plans of the Austrian astronomer Franz Xaver von Zach and was part of the overall Gotha Observatory project. This project included further research facilities, where a number of scientists were employed.

In 1790 the Seeberg observatory on the Kleiner Seeberg was put into operation. It served as an astronomical observatory until 1839. Initially equipped with the most modern - mostly English - instruments, it was regarded as a model building for other observatories, such as the Göttingen observatory. Under Franz Xaver von Zach it became a centre of astronomical information. The first European Astronomers Congress took place here in 1798. From here the first astronomical journals were published in all countries.

Source: Wikipedia

Today the building is used as a hotel and restaurant.