FIRST - Krematorium im deutschsprachigen Raum - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
32U E 619999 N 5647245
Das erste Krematorium im deutschsprachigen Raum war das Krematorium Gotha. Es wurde 1878 von Julius Bertuch auf dem Hauptfriedhof Gotha erbaut.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

The first crematorium in German-speaking countries was the crematorium Gotha. It was built in 1878 by Julius Bertuch on the main Gotha cemetery. The Thuringian royal seat in the Duchy of Saxony-Coburg-Gotha was considered liberal and progressive, so there was less resistance from Duke Ernst II and the Landeskirche to the introduction of cremation, which was regarded as very modern, than in other small German states. The first cremation in the crematorium Gotha took place on December 10, 1878. It was the civil engineer Carl Heinrich Stier, who had designed the crematorium, but had already died one year before its completion. In his will he had ordered the cremation of his corpse after the crematorium had been put into operation. His body had therefore only been buried temporarily in a sealed metal coffin. In 1879, 17 further cremations took place. In the following years more and more dead people from all parts of Germany were brought to the Gotha Crematorium.

Source: Wikipedia
Type of documentation of superlative status: Verschieden Wikipedia- und Friedhofseiten, Schild vor Ort

Location of coordinates: Hauptfriedhof Gotha