Turtle Fountain - MDCCCLXXXI (1881) - Springfield, MA
18T E 699201 N 4664165
The sphere of the Turtle Fountain in Stearns Square is dated MDCCCLXXXI (1881). The fountain is located on the southeast end of Stearns Square at Bridge Street in Springfield, MA.

In the late 19th century Stearns Square was the artistic center of the city. It was created by the dream team of sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens and architect Sanford White. In 1881, Saint-Gaudens was commissioned by Congressman Chester Williams Chapin to create two bronze sculptures for Stearns Square, the Turtle Fountain and the Puritan Statue, as a gift to the city. When the area fell into disrepair the statue of the Puritan was moved to its present location in Merrick Park. The Turtle Fountain on the southeast end of Stearns Square was vandalized and became inoperable.

In 2019 the bronze Turtle Fountain was restored to its 1880's appearance. Four sculptured snapping turtles spray a stream of water into the center of a circular basin filled with gravel. In addition, water comes down from the mouths of two fish affixed to a large sphere mounted on a granite base at the southeast end of the fountain.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1881

Full Inscription (unless noted above):