Gotha wie es früher war - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
32U E 619619 N 5645352
Rund 150 Bilder zeigen Alt-Gotha in Farbe. Die Bilderreise von 1900 bis 1940 erinnert an das frühere Leben der Menschen in Gotha zwischen Arbeit und Freizeit.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

With its magnificent avenues, enticing gardens and sophisticated town houses, Gotha was one of Thuringia's most beautiful residential towns. The most influential buildings such as the theatre, the traditional "Mohren", the Masonic Lodge or the synagogue disappeared later. The successful Gotha author Matthias Wenzel now invites you to take a stroll through Old Gotha with around 170 of the most interesting motifs from his collection of historical coloured postcards and revives the former flair of the tranquil residence.

Author(s): Matthias Wenzel