Herzoglich Bayerisches Brauhaus Tegernsee - Tegernsee, BY-DE
32T E 706773 N 5287562
Herzogliches Bräustüberl Tegernsee ("Ducal Brewery of Tegernsee") is a brewery in Tegernsee, Bavaria, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The brewery traces its roots back to a brewery that was allegedly founded in the year 1050 on the Tegernsee, in connection with Tegernsee Abbey, a Benedictine abbey that was founded in 746. The current brewery can trace its history back to 1675, when abbot Bernd Wenzel relocated the monastery's brewing right from Holzkirchen to Tegernsee. The brewery has operated under a number of different names, including Tegernseer Klosterbrauerei ("Tegernsee Monastic Brewery"). After the brewery was secularized at the beginning of the 19th century, the brewery was purchased by Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria from Karl Joseph von Drechsel and incorporated under the name Königlich braunes Brauhaus Tegernsee ("Royal Brown Brewhouse of Tegernsee"). The brewery later changed its name to Herzoglich bayerisches Brauhaus ("Ducal Bavarian Brewhouse"). Since then, the brewery has been in the ownership of the House of Wittelsbach. The brewery is currently run by Duchess Maria Anna in Bayern, daughter of Prince Max, Duke in Bavaria.

The brewery is currently incorporated under the name Herzoglich Bayerisches Brauhaus Tegernsee KG.

Source Wikipedia