Cenotaph - Quesnel, BC
10U E 534000 N 5869721
Unveiled on September 24, 1922, this is the City of Quesnel's cenotaph, prominently located on the major thoroughfare, Highway 97, the Cariboo Highway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Quesnel Cenotaph was built to commemorate those who served and were killed in WWI, WWII, and the Korean War. Originally, this corner site at Carson Avenue (Cariboo Highway) and Kinchant Street held the Union Church. It was a small building, but served the entire Protestant community from 1898 until 1911. Across Kinchant Street is historic St. Andrews United Church.

A tall stele of cut granite blocks, the cenotaph was ceremoniously unveiled at 3 P.M. on Sunday, September 24, 1922. The unveiling was originally scheduled for Sunday, September 3rd, but delays in its arrival from Vancouver caused a postponement. The cenotaph was commissioned in 1921 by the G.W.V.A., today known as the Royal Canadian Legion, Quesnel Branch No. 94. The news article below, from the September 30, 1922 issue of the Cariboo Observer, describes the unveiling ceremony in great detail.

The following historical marker has been placed on the fence nearby.
Cenotaph

This cenotaph was erected
in 1922 to honour our local heroes who died in WW1, WWII and the Korean War.
In later years a bronze plaque was mounted on one side of the cenotaph in memory of those of the Quesnel district who fell in World War II. Following that a Korean War memorial plaque was added, as well as plaques in memory of The Peacekeepers, those who died in the Persian Gulf War of 1990-1991 and finally, to those who perished in Afghanistan from 2001 to 2014.
Cariboo District War Memorial
Unveiled Sunday
Saturday, September 30, 1922 |
On Sunday last Quesnel and district turned out en masse to attend the above ceremony, and thus in some manner show their appreciation of the sacrifice made by the men in whose honor the above memorial was erected. The unveiling ceremony was carried out in a fitting and dignified manner. Promptly at 3 p. m. the ceremony was announced by the tolling of the church bell, and the arrival of returned men, Boy Scouts and Girl Guides, who took np positions as guards of honor. The choir in attendance then rendered "O Canada," during the singing of which Mesdames J. F. Boyd and S. L. Hilborn released fhe Union Jack covering the face of the memorial. A prayer was then offered up by Rev. J. A. Petrie, after which Major Gook made an address on the general idea of the monument, and entrusted it to the school board, on whose ground it is erected, and especially charging the younger generation to treat it with respect and maintain the traditions for which it stood.

The speaker then faced the cenotaph, and in a clear voice called the names inscribed thereon, as listed below. Kipling's "Recessional" was then sung, after which J. A. Fraser, chairman of the school board, gave an address, paying a tribute to the men of Cariboo who gave their all that others might live. He congratulated the memorial committee on their efforts, which had resulted in such a creditible monument - one of which the district might well be proud. J. M. Yorston, the district's representative in the Legislature, also made a short address, speaking of the lessons to be learnt from the late war, and the incentive to bringing into everyday life the spirit of sacrifice as illustrated by those who had laid down their lives for king and country. Rev. H. B. Allen then offered up the benediction, patrol leader Jack Ratledge sounded the "Last Post," and the singing of the national anthem brought the ceremony to a close.

The booming of minute guns during the service must have reminded the returned men of the days when burial services were conducted in and behind the lines while on active service.

Several wreaths were laid upon the monument, including one from the local branch of the G.W.V.A. We congratulate the Boy Scouts and Girl Guides on their smartness and splendid showing. Considering the short time they have been organized, their drill and deportment were favorably commented upon.

R. R. Carver was director of ceremonies, and the smoothness with which the whole program was carried out is a tribute to his ability, and the time and effort he devoted to the preparations.
From the Cariboo Observer
Type of Marker: Cultural