Schloss Friedenstein - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Frühbarockes Schloss in Gotha
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Friedenstein Castle in Gotha (Thuringia) is an early Baroque castle complex on the site of Grimmenstein Castle, which was demolished in 1567. It is the largest castle building in Germany dating from the 17th century and today houses a large number of museums and art collections.
Duke Ernst I. of Saxony-Gotha ("Ernst der Fromme") had received Gotha as the capital of his new duchy in 1640 during a division of the inheritance. Since there was no suitable residence in the city, he began planning a new palace early on. The master builder Andreas Rudolph (1601-1679) built the palace according to the plans of the architect Caspar Vogel in 1643-1654. The foundation stone for Friedenstein Castle was laid on 26 October 1643 at 12 noon.

Today the castle accommodates the following:

The castle museum comprises the former ducal living and representation rooms.
The Kunstkammer inside the Schlossmuseum displays works of art made of ivory, amber, silver and enamel of international standing.
With 130,000 objects, the Gotha Numismatic Collection is one of the most important collections in Germany. Since 2007, the Coin Collection has once again had an exhibition open to the public in the west wing: the New Coin Cabinet.
The Museum der Natur with an exhibition "Animals in the Tower".
The Ekhof-Theater with the oldest functioning baroque stage machinery
The Historical Museum (former Museum of Regional History and Folklore) is currently not open to the public due to reconstruction work.
The Gotha Research Library includes the basic holdings of the former castle library and is one of the most important national libraries with historical holdings from the 16th to 18th centuries.
The Gotha Research Centre for Cultural and Social Studies at the University of Erfurt is located in the historic Pagenhaus of the palace.
The castle church
The casemates are partly accessible as part of a guided tour.