Baldwin Landing
A landing along the Middlesex Canal in north Woburn.

This plaque stands in an open field to the west of the Middlesex Canal just north of Route 128 at Baldwin Green, north of Alfred Street and east of Main Street (Route 38). It reads:

"At this point along the Middlesex Canal was 'Baldwin Landing', the private wharf and basin of Colonel Loammi Baldwin (1745-1807), canal engineer, Revolutionary War officer and 'father' of the Baldwin apple.

The Baldwin 'homestead' encompassed some 150 acres of meadows, tillage and orchards here in North Woburn. It was a tranquil country estate, with the Colonel's mansion house situated amongst the walks, shrubs, and flowers of an English garden extending to the water's edge.

From the 'landing', Baldwin apples and other products of the farm were loaded onto canal boats for shipment to the Boston market.

Great parties of guests were brought here in canal packet boats from Boston to attend Colonel Baldwin's frequent balls or dinners."

There is at least one cache near here (as of early December '06), and across the canal is the Baldwin Mansion, now a Chinese Restaurant.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Historical Commission of the City of Woburn

County: Middlesex