Die Lateinschule in Alfeld — Alfeld (Leine), Germany
32U E 556752 N 5759827
The Lateinschule (Latin school) was built 1610-12 and is, with its rich pictorial and architectural decoration, an outstanding example of the Weser Renaissance
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Die Alfelder Lateinschule wurde 1610-12 erbaut und ist mit einem reichen Bild- und Architekturschmuck ein herausragendes Beispiel der sogenannten Weserrenaissance.
Als Lateinschule diente die Lehranstalt vor allem der Ausbildung künftiger Geistlicher, Rechtsgelehrter und Ärzte. Im 19. Jahrhundert beherbergte das Haus ein Lehrerseminar, seit 1928 befindet sich in ihm das Alfelder Stadtmuseum.

The Alfelder Lateinschule (Alfeld Latin School) was built in 1610-12 and is an outstanding example of the so-called Weser Renaissance with its rich pictorial and architectural decoration.
As a Latin school, the school was primarily used to train future clergymen, legal scholars and doctors. In the 19th century the building housed a teacher training college, and since 1928 it has housed the Alfeld City Museum.

Lateinschule in Alfeld
Horst Berndt, u.a.