Pheme - Gotha, TH, Deutschland
Steinfigur der griechischen Göttin Pheme auf dem Schellenbrunnen in Gotha.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Stone figure of the Greek goddess Pheme on the bell fountain in Gotha.

In Greek mythology, Pheme, also known as Ossa, was the personification of fame and renown, her favour being notability, her wrath being scandalous rumors. She was a daughter either of Gaia or of Elpis (Hope), was described as "she who initiates and furthers communication" and had an altar at Athens. A tremendous gossip, Pheme was said to have pried into the affairs of mortals and gods, then repeated what she learned, starting off at first with just a dull whisper, but repeating it louder each time, until everyone knew. In art, she was usually depicted with wings and a trumpet.

Source: Wikipedia
Time Period: Ancient