The Great Fire of 1910 — Wallace, ID
11T E 580255 N 5256725
The Great Fire of 1910 has a massive conflagration of burning forest that burnt in Idaho, Montana, Washington, and British Columbia. The area was the size of the State of Connecticut.
Location: Idaho, United States

In the Pacific Northwest, where forests dominate mountain slopes and valleys, the biggest threat is fire and the metrological conditions that lead to fires.

1910 was one such year. With a record drought situation, the forests became tinder dry in the Idaho Panhandle and Northwestern Montana. Through July and August firefighters fought fires throughout the rugged mountain ranges. However, August 20 and 21 is when the great blowup took place. Gale force winds began to fan the fires and flames leapt from tree to tree and across the natural fire breaks of rivers.

Finally, towns were burnt to the ground and fires gained control over an enormous area that is about the size of the State of Connecticut, some three million acres.

At the Pulaski Historic Site, the US National Forest Service recalls one of the most heroic and quick thinking action that saved most of a fire crew. Near here Forest Ranger Edward Pulaski was in charge of 45 men fighting the fires, but he saw that they were in serious danger of losing their lives. Pulaski recalled that there was an abandoned mine tunnel and rushed his men into the dark tunnel to attempt to save themselves. Of the 45, 39 survived and Pulaski became a national hero.
Marker Name: The Great Fire of 1910

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
THE GREAT FIRE OF 1910 In August 1910, this area was ravaged by one of a series of huge forest fires which swept the Inland Empire at that time. Small fires had been burning for days in timber parched by a record drought. Despite the efforts of hundreds of fire fighters to control the fires, gale force winds fanned small fires into big ones, an estimated three million acres were devastated by the 1910 fires. While fight the huge fires, Forest Ranger Edward C. Pulaski and his crew of 45 men were trapped by the flames. He led his crew into an abandoned mine tunnel and held them there until the fire passed. Six men died, but Pulaski's prompt action saved the other members of the crew. The tunnel in which Pulaski and his men took refuge is about 2 miles upstream on the West Fork of Placer Creek.

County: Shoshone

City: Wallace