Tunnel 21 — Route of the Hiawatha, Idaho
11T E 600854 N 5246073
The Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad, commonly known as "The Milwaukee Road", built a route through the Bitterroot Range between Idaho and Montana during 1905-1908. Tunnel 21 is one of several tunnels along this route.
Location: Idaho, United States

During the great railway age of the first two decades of the 20th century, the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad wanted to join other railways linking the Pacific Northwest to America's Heartland around Chicago.

Starting work in 1905 this route traversed the Bitterroot Range between Idaho and Montana to gain access to the Pacific Ocean. Competing with the North Pacific Railroad, which had already used Lookout Pass, just a few miles to the west, The Milwaukee Road chose to build a series of tunnels and trestles.

By 1980 the golden era of railroads had greatly diminished and The Milwaukee Road ceased operation in Idaho and Montana. By 2001 this section of the railway running between East Portal, Montana and Pearson, Idaho had been converted in the Route of the Hiawatha Rails-to-Trail. Today thousands of tourist bike the fifteen-mile route and Tunnel 21 is one of the amazing features along the route.
Construction: Other

Condition: Good