Canadair Sabre 6 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This Sabre 6 was manufactured by Canadair Limited in Montreal in February 1955. It was test flown and accepted by the RCAF in March of the same year. It is currently located in the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

The Sabre originally designed and built by North American Aviation, is considered to be one of the great combat aircraft of all time and one of the finest fighters of the 1950s. It incorporated swept-back wings for higher performance, a technological innovation that heralded the onset of a second generation in jet fighter development. The Sabre was the leading U.S. and NATO fighter in the 1950s, and proved effective against Soviet-built MiG-15s in the Korean War.

In 1949 Canadair Ltd. of Montreal was awarded a contract to build the Sabre under licence for the Royal Canadian Air Force, and the first Canadian-built machine was flown in August 1950. The Canadian Mk.2 and 4 versions were very similar to their American counterpart but two later Canadian variants the Sabre 5 and 6, were powered by Canadian Orenda engines. Equipped with these more powerful engines, the Mks. 5 and 6 were considered the best of the many variants in this excellent family. The only Mk.3 to be manufactured was built by Canadair and was used in May 1953 by Jacqueline Cochran to set the women's world air speed record at Edwards Air Base, California.

Canadian built Sabres served within Canada and with 12 Squadrons of the RCAF's No. 1 Air Division, part of the NATO forces in Europe. RCAF Sabre 2s were the first swept-wing aircraft with NATO, and Canadian built Sabre 4s became the first swept-wing aircraft of the Royal Air Force. A total of 1,815 Sabres were manufactured by Canadair between 1950 and 1958.

Between 1959 and 1963, seven gold-painted Sabres of the RCAF Golden Hawks aerobatic team gave over 300 thrilling displays of precision flying across Canada and the United-States, demonstrating to an appreciative public the performance of this find aircraft and the remarkable skill of some exceptional pilots. The Museum holds two Sabres 6s. One is a Golden Hawks and the other, here on display, is an RCAF machine in the markings of the No. 494 (Cobra) Squadron, No. 1 Air Division.

The following is from the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's website:

Canadair Sabre 6 A single-engine jet fighter designed by North American Aviation Incorporated and produced in Canada by Canadair Limited between 1950 and 1958

Named F-86 in the U.S

Became the dominant Western fighter aircraft in the early 1950s and was used by the U.S. Air Force in Korea against MiG-15s

Served with the RCAF in Europe in its commitment to NATO

Reached supersonic speeds in dives - first achieved in Canada by test pilot Al Lilly, in 1950 when he broke the sound barrier

Mark 5 and 6 aircraft (built only in Canada) were improved with powerful Canadian-designed Orenda engines

Flown by the RCAF’s Golden Hawks aerobatic team from 1959 to 1964

First flight was on October 1st, 1947

Artifact no.:
1967.0683
Manufacturer:
Canadair Ltd.
Manufacturer Location:
Canada
Manufacture Date:
1955
Registration no.:
23455 (RCAF)
Acquisition Date:
1964
History:

In 1948 the RCAF chose the North American-designed F-86 Sabre as its next fighter, to fulfil its NATO commitment in Europe. These Sabres were built by Canadair in Montreal. Early Sabres were similar to their American counterparts, but the Sabre 5 and Sabre 6 had Canadian-designed-and-built Orenda engines. The Sabre 6, with its extra power and slatted wing, was the finest version of the airplane built by Canadair. Canadian Sabres served in Canada and with Canadians overseas, as well as in the air forces of Britain, West Germany, South Africa, Columbia and the United States.

In the early 1950s, Sabre 2s serving with the RCAF were the only swept-wing fighters in NATO. As a day fighter, the Sabre 6 was unsurpassed in Europe. The first two squadrons of Sabres were transported to Europe on aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent. Sabres were subsequently flown across the Atlantic to Germany from St. Hubert, Quebec, shepherded by a North Star, via Goose Bay (Labrador), Greenland, Iceland and Kinloss (Scotland).

Current Location:

Jet Age Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Transfer from the Royal Canadian Air Force

On July 4, 1955 it was delivered to No. 444 Squadron at Baden-Soellingen, West Germany, to be used to help defend Western Europe. It was transferred to a Technical Services Detachment at Scottish Aviation Limited, in Prestwick, Scotland, most likely for maintenance, in September 1958. The Sabre remained in Scotland until fall 1959, when it was sent to the Zweibrucken air base in West Germany. Stored there until 1961, it was sent to Scottish Aviation in August. By November, it was at an RCAF Depot in London, Ontario.

Moved to No. 6 Repair Depot in Trenton, Ontario in January 1964, the aircraft was transferred from the RCAF to the Museum’s collection in April that year. It has been finished in the markings of No. 444 “Cobra” Squadron.

Technical Information:

Wing Span 11.6 m (37 ft 11 1/2 in)