The Basilica Cathedral of St. John the Baptist - St. John's, Newfoundland
22T E 371373 N 5269639
Constructed between 1841-1855, the church served 100 years under the title of Cathedral, being raised to "the rank of Minor Basilica" on June 26, 1955.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Easily the largest and most impressive church building in the St. John's Ecclesiastical District, and probably in all of the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. The church served as a Cathedral since being built (completed) in 1855. In 1955, it was "promoted" to the rank of Minor Basilica. The church serves as home to the Archbishop of St. John’s

The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of St. John's website provides the following History of the Roman Catholic Episcopal Corporation of St. John’s (Incorporated May 12, 1897):
- Prefecture Apostolic of Newfoundland, May 30, 1784, by Pope Clement XIV
- Vicariate Apostolic of Newfoundland, January 5, 1796, by Pope Clement XIV
- Diocese of Newfoundland, June 4, 1847, by Pope Pius IX
- Archdiocese and Metropolitan See, February 7, 1904, by Pope Pius X

The same page also lists the former Bishops and Archbishops, starting with Right Reverend James O'Donel (Bishop, 1796-1806) to Most Reverend Martin W. Currie (Bishop, 2007-2019). Rev. Currie is reported to be the 7th Archbishop of St. John’s & 13th Bishop. Most Reverend Peter Joseph Hundt is the current Archbishop. Wikipedia reports the names of the four Bishop's and one Archbishop that are buried in the crypt under the High Altar

A thorough description of the grand building is provided on the parish website. The following is a modified version of that text:

The church is built in the form of a cross and in the style of a Roman Basilica. It is 246.5' long, and 186.5' in the transept; the facade is 99' wide. It is, with the exception of the low side aisles, faced with cut limestone from Galway, Ireland, and the quoines, mouldings, cornices, window-frames, and string and felt courses, are of Dublin granite. The facade is flanked by two towers, 150 feet high. The nave and the transepts are each 52 feet wide, without including the pillars. The low side aisles, or "ambulatories", are 12 feet wide and open into the main building by a series of elegant arches. The walls are ornamented with Corinthian pillasters, surmounted by a cornice 13 feet wide; and the arches are artistically decorated. The ceiling of the nave is flat, enriched with elaborate centrepieces, and panels, but that of the ambulatories forms a succession of groined arches, corresponding to the arches that open into the nave. The apse of the church is semi-circular, and the forms the choir behind the High Altar.

The architect actually responsible for the design of the Basilica was John Philpot Jones of Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. However, Bishop Fleming also visited Hamburg, Germany, where he consulted a second architect, named Schmidt, who prepared the detailed plans and a scale model of the new church (a half inch to a foot), exact and complete inside and out, that could be followed during its construction. He also hired a Michael McGrath of Waterford, Ireland, to supervise the construction. Because of differences of opinion, the original builder was later replaced by James Purcell.

When consecrated on September 9, 1855, the Basilica's cost was placed at half-a-million dollars, principally raised by the fishermen of the country, an amazing testament to their enduring faith, and to the zeal of their Bishop and clergy.

The East Tower of the Basilica originally contained a "Town Clock", manufactured by Borrel of Paris, with a dial in enamelled lava. The hours and half-hours were struck on the great bell (the Bourdon) and could be heard for miles around. There was a matching sundial in the West Tower but this was removed some years ago. In 1954, the mechanical works of the clock were converted to an electrical system, and a new dial was installed.

The East Tower also contains the largest and the first of the nine bells currently in the possession of the Basilica. This bell was purchased by Bishop Mullock in February, 1850. Struck by James Murphy of Dublin, it was the largest ever cast in Ireland at that time, and won a Gold Medal at the Dublin Exhibition of Irish Manufacturers. The bell, a massive piece, weighs nearly two tons. Upon its arrival in St. John's in February, 1851, it was hauled by hand to the Basilica, and installed in the East Tower.

For a number of years the bells were rarely rung because of the condition of the towers, and of the frames and supports of the bells. However, in 1954-55 extensive repairs were carried out on the belfries. Now, on special occasions, the sweet sounds of the Joy Bells ring out once again over the city.

Source: thebasilica.ca/basilica-tour; accessed April 2019

The Basilica Cathedral of St. John the Baptistwas designated as a National Historic Site of Canada on November 18, 1983.

172 Military Road, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic Church