Boeing Vertol CH-113 Labrador - Ottawa Ontario
18T E 449637 N 5034041
This aircraft is a twin-engine, tandem-rotor search and rescue (SAR) helicopter used by the Canadian Forces from 1963 until 2004. The Canadian Forces' donated the aircraft to the Museum in July 2004.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From an information panel on site:

Boeing Vertol CH-133 Labrador

The powerful turbine engines designed in the 1950s led to a substantial improvement in helicopter performance. In the United-States, Vertol Aircraft (eventually acquired by by Boeing) designed a helicopter with tandem roters to meet requirements of both civil and military operators.

The prototype began testing in 1958 and gained the interest of the United-States Marine Corps, which became the main user of the type. This tough and reliable helicopter, designated the CH-46 Sea Knight in the United States, has primarily been used to transport troops or equipment. In Japan, Kawasaki has manufactured many under licence for a variety of civil and military operators.

At the beginning of the 1960s, Canada ordered this helicopter as the CH-113 Labrador for the Royal Canadian Air Force, Search and Rescue and as the CH-113A Voyageur for the Canadian Army, Transport. Modernized and used exclusively for rescue missions, these helicopters have flown with distinction for over forty years. Built in 1963, the Museum's Labrador was the first of its type delivered to the Royal Canadian Air Force. The Canadian Forces presented it to the Museum in 2004.

From the Canadian Aviation and Space Museum's Website:

A U.S. twin-engine tandem-rotor, transport, and search-and-rescue helicopter designed and produced by the Vertol division of the Boeing Company from 1962 to 1971

Canadian-used version of the Boeing Vertol CH-46 Sea Knight, a helicopter commonly known as the Phrog

Served with Canadian Army, RCAF and Canadian Forces from 1963 to 2004; its Army variant (known as Voyageur) was later converted to the Labrador

Capable of landing on water due to its watertight hull

Carried up to eighteen people and featured a side-mounted rescue hoist and a cargo hook

Assisted in July 1996 Operation Saguenay in Quebec, in which 14,000 people were evacuated from flood-ravaged homes

First flight was in 1958

Artifact no.:
2004.0002
Manufacturer:
The Boeing Company, Vertol Division
Manufacturer Location:
United States
Manufacture Date:
1963
Registration no.:
113301
Acquisition Date:
2004
History:

This aircraft is a twin-engine, tandem-rotor search and rescue (SAR) helicopter used by the Canadian Forces from 1963 until 2004. It was a variant of the Boeing Vertol CH-46 Sea Knight designed and built in the United States. A search and rescue version was purchased by the Royal Canadian Air Force in the early 1960s and became known as the Labrador. Soon after, the Canadian Army acquired a troop and cargo version known as the Voyageur. In the mid-1970s, these army machines were replaced by CH-147 Chinook heavy lift and transport helicopters and the Voyageurs were transferred to the air force when Air Command was formed in 1975. They joined the Labradors on search and rescue duties and all were modified to a common search and rescue standard.

Current Location:

Helicopters Exhibition, Canada Aviation and Space Museum

Provenance:

Donated by the Canadian Forces

This Labrador was manufactured for the RCAF in 1963 by the Boeing Company's Vertol division in Morton, Pennsylvania. It was the first Labrador used by the Canadian military. Its entire career was spent as a search-and-rescue (SAR) helicopter. Taken on strength in September 1963, the Labrador went to No. 102 Composite Unit in Trenton, Ontario, which became No. 424 Squadron in 1968. Severely damaged by fire in July 1969, it was repaired and returned to service. The Labrador was part of a detachment moved to Torbay, Newfoundland in 1977. This detachment became No. 103 Rescue Unit when it moved to Gander, Newfoundland later that year. The Labrador went back to Trenton in the early 2000s.

The last Canadian Forces Labrador to serve, it was retired in 2004. The Canadian Forces' donation of the aircraft to the Museum in July 2004 was an event that marked the retirement of the Labrador fleet.

Technical Information:

Rotor diameter 15.2 m (50 ft)