Baptismal Font - San Marco - Roma, Italy
33T E 291091 N 4641271
San Marco Evangelista al Campidoglio is a minor basilica in Rome located in the small Piazza di San Marco adjoining Piazza Venezia. Built in 336, it is the national church of Venice in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

You can see this old stone baptismal font inside the Basilica San Marco. The large basin has two bronze covers and a type of tabernacle crowned by the lamb of God.

An information board in front of the baptistery reads:

"Presso questo fonte battesimale, il 2 ottobre 1789, haricevuto il S. Battesimo la Serva di Dio Sr. Maria Teresa Spinelli (1789 - 1850). Nata il 1 ottobre 1789 di fronte a questa chiesa, in Via Pedacchia, una delle vie rase poi al suolo per far posto al Vittoriano, il 23 settembre 1827 fondò a Frosinone le Suore Agostiniane Serve di Gesù e Maria. Il suo processo di Beatificazione è in corso presso la Congregazione delle Cause dei Santi."

Translation from Italian

"At this baptismal font, on 2 October 1789, the Servant of God Sr. Maria Teresa Spinelli (1789 - 1850) received the Holy Baptism. Born on October 1, 1789 in front of this church, on Via Pedacchia, one of the streets then razed to make room for the Vittoriano, on September 23, 1827 she founded the Augustinian Sisters Servants of Jesus and Mary in Frosinone. Her process of beatification is underway at the Congregation for the Causes of Saints."