Santi Vito e Modesto - Roma, Italy
33T E 292722 N 4641235
Santi Vito e Modesto is a 15th century Roman Catholic church located in the Esquilino rione, on via Carlo Alberto, adjacent to the Arch of Gallienus. It is dedicated to the two martyrs SS Vitus and Modestus.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The church is mentioned for the first time, with the title of diaconia, in the biography of Pope Leo III between the 8th and the 9th century. In later centuries it fell into ruin; it was therefore completely rebuilt by Sixtus IV in 1477. It underwent further restoration work in the 17th and 19th centuries. The expansion of the district beyond the Servian Walls convinced the church to change its orientation, opening a new facade on Via Carlo Alberto. These modifications, made at the beginning of the 20th century, were eliminated during the restoration works carried out in the seventies, which brought the church back to the ancient structure, with the main entrance on via di San Vito.

The church is a simple structure, having a nave and an external semi-circular apse. It is rather high for its width. The fabric is a mixture of red brick and small travertine stone blocks which look re-used; bits of white marble are also incorporated here and there.

The interior has frescoes of the Madonna, child, and Saints attributed to Antoniazzo Romano. It also has 19th-century frescoes depicting the Madonna offering the Rosary to Saints Dominic and Catherine of Siena. The main altar has a painting by Pasqualino Marini.

Of great historical-archaeological interest is the crypt of the church: the excavations carried out in the early seventies allowed to better redefine the topography of the ancient city of Rome in relation to this area, and to reconstruct the first centuries of the ancient diaconia of san Vito.

The church is the seat of the "parish of Santa Maria Maggiore in San Vito", erected by Leo XII on 1 November 1824 with the bull "Super universam".

Opening hours:
Weekdays, 7:30 to 8:30, 17:00 to 19:00. No morning opening, July to September.