Santa Maria Maggiore - Roma, Italy
33T E 292527 N 4641404
The Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore (Basilica of Saint Mary Major) is a 5th century papal basilica located at 27 Via Liberiana in Rome, Italy. The main entrance is on the Piazza di Santa Maria Maggiore.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Pauline Chapel, built in 1611 by Flaminio Ponzio under Paul V Borghese, has a plan identical to the Sistine Chapel on the other side of the nave.

The chapel is dominated by the dome painted without being divided by ribs, the work of Ludivico Cardi, called the Cigoli. It is thought that this is the first example in Rome of this kind of depiction of the empyrean, which was to be very popular.

The chapel presents the altarpiece of the Madonna and Child, better known under the name of Salus populi romani and object of veneration through the centuries.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Hours Open: